Graduate Students

PhD Geosciences
Hydrogeology
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
Jon Woodruff
coastal processes , sedimentology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Jon Woodruff
Sedimentology
M.S. Geography
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michele Cooke
M.S./Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
R. Mark Leckie
micropaleontology, microceanography
M.S. Geosciences
MS Geography
GIS
M.S. Geography
Advisor:
Stan Stevens
honey bee conservation
MS Geosciences
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Alan Condron
global circulation models, Arctic change
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
R. Mark Leckie
geology, micropaleontology
Ph. D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Raymond S. Bradley, Isla S. Castañeda
paleoclimatology, lake sediments
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Jon Woodruff
Sedimentology
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
Michele Cooke
Geomechanics, Paleomagnetism
M.S. Geography
Human Geography, High risk environments
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams
structure/petrology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Christine Hatch
hydrogeology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
David F. Boutt
Hydrogeology
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Jon Woodruff
Coastal Hazards, Sedimentology
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
Isla S. Castañeda
paleoclimatology
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
Robert M. DeConto
glacial geology, ice sheet modeling
M.S. Geosciences
Igneous Petrology
M.S. Geography
cultural & economic geography , biochar systems, GIS
M.S. Geosciences
M.S. Geography
Advisor:
Forrest J. Bowlick
Geographic Information Systems and Technology (GIST)
M.S. Geography
Geographic Information Systems and Technology (GIST)
Ph.D. Geosciences
environmental geography
M.S. Geosciences
paleoclimatology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Jon Woodruff
Sedimentology
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
R. Mark Leckie
micropaleontology, microceanography
MS Geography
Advisor:
Stan Stevens
Indigenous geographies, political ecology, mapping
MS Geography
Advisor:
Stan Stevens
Human Geography, indigenous peoples, agroecology, conservation, agroecology, conservation
MS Geosciences
Advisor:
Isaac Larsen
geomorphology
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Haiying Gao
Geophysics, Seismology
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Qian Yu
GIS, environmental geography
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
Piper R. Gaubatz
Urban Geography, China, Environmental Geography
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
David F. Boutt
hydrogeology
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
Raymond S. Bradley
paleoclimatology
Advisor:
Michael Williams
structural geology, metamorphic petrology, tectonics
Ph.D. Geosciences
M.S. / PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
David F. Boutt
hydrology, hydrogeology
M.S. Geography
Ph. D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Steve Petsch
environmental geochemistry, nanogeoscience
Ph.D. Geosciences
geology
Ph. D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams
structural geology
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Haiying Gao
seismology
M.S. Geography
Environmental and Urban Geography
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Alan Condron
climate modeling
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Raymond S. Bradley
paleoclimatology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams
GIS, Mapping, volcanology
MS Geosciences
Advisor:
Isla S. Castañeda
Australia offshore biomarkers
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams
metamorphic petrology, crystal chemistry
MS Geosciences
M.S. Geography
Geographic Information Systems and Technology (GIST)
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
Isaac Larsen
geomorphology
M.S. Geosciences
Hydrogeology
M.S. Geosciences
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michele Cooke
structural geology, analog modeling
M.S./Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams
structural geology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Sheila J. Seaman, Michael Williams
metamorphic petrology, structural geology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
J. Michael Rhodes
volcanology
MS Geography
Advisor:
Qian Yu
GIS
PhD Geosciences

Contact us

Department of Geosciences
627 North Pleasant Street
233 Morrill Science Center
University of Massachusetts
Amherst, MA 01003-9297

Phone: (413) 545-2286
Fax: (413) 545-1200